Tuesday, May 17, 2016
[…] qualification-based selection, except as otherwise required or allowed by State law."
This limits local governments (counties, cities, etc.) from interfering with the contractor's employment practices (such as minimum wage, mandatory leave, etc.) under contract unless it is otherwise allowed by State law.

PART III.      PROTECTION         OF       RIGHTS         IN        EMPLOYMENT      AND   PUBLIC ACCOMMODATIONS
SECTION 3.1.  G.S. 143-422.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-422.2.  Legislative declaration.
(a)   It is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, biological sex or handicap by employers which regularly employ 15 or more employees.
House Bill 2                                          Session Law 2016-3                                                 Page 3
(b)   It is recognized that the practice of denying employment opportunity and discriminating in the terms of employment foments domestic strife and unrest, deprives the State of the fullest utilization of its capacities for advancement and development, and substantially and adversely affects the interests of employees, employers, and the public in general.
(c)   The General Assembly declares that the regulation of discriminatory practices in employment is properly an issue of general, statewide concern, such that this Article and other applicable provisions of the General Statutes supersede and preempt any ordinance, regulation, resolution, or policy